open day "May'68" 4/3_the programme is now out!
News

"All power to the Imagination!" On the occasion of the fifty-year anniversary of May 68, the Onassis Cultural Centre opens its doors for the sixth year to young people and adults in an event of a subversive nature.

See here the full programme.

 

Full programme:
 
| 16:30-20:30 FOYERS | EVENTS WITH FREE ADMISSION
 
Ground Floor Lobby
16:30 Yves Klein, Symphonie Monotone (1960)
Ensemble Continuum
Led by: Andreas Levisianos
 
2rd Floor Foyer
16:30-19:00
Three arias from the Chinese model revolutionary opera Shachiapang
Frederic Rzewski, 2 Political Songs
Cornelius Cardew, Soon (1971)
Civil Rights Movement songs
Claude Nougaro, Paris Mai (1968)
Protest songs
Luciano Berio, Wasserklavier (1965) / Erdenklavier (1969)
Irini Fotinaki (soprano), Anastasia Kotsali (mezzo soprano), Anna Pangalou (mezzo soprano), Giannis Kalyvas (tenor),
Kostas Mavrogenis (baritone), Nikos Tsalikis (piano), Lorenda Ramou (piano), Ensemble Continuum
 
2nd Floor Foyer
17:00
Guy Debord, Hurlements en faveur de Sade (1952)
Thanos Lekkas, Despoina Papachristopoulou
 
17:30
Misha Mengelberg, Goedendagjes
Dimitris Ventourakis (piano), Christos Koromilas (double bass), Dimitris Zervos (drums), Giannis Arvanitakis (trombone)
 
4th Floor Foyer
18:00
Christian Wolff, Electric Spring 1-3 (1966-70)
Jimi Hendrix, Are You Experienced? / Purple Haze (1967)
Alexandros Drymonitis and Ensemble Continuum
 
3rd Floor Foyer
18:30
Christian Wolff, Edges (1968) / Stones, from the text compositions collection Prose Collection (1968-71)
Whi Ensemble
 
4th Floor Foyer
19:00
Bernard Heidsieck, Vaduz (1974) Eliane Radigue, face a-3 (1969) Ictus Ensemble
 
3rd Floor Foyer
19:30-20:00
Pierre Henry, Messe pour le temps présent (1967)
Carolina Apikian, Vassilis Skarmoutsos (dance)
 
Ground Floor Lobby
20:00
Luis Andriessen, De Volharding (1972)
for piano and 9 wind instruments
Beata Pincetic (piano), Guido De Flaviis, Ilia Samsonov, Stathis Mavromatis (saxophones), Spyros Arkoudis,
Fanis Vernikos, Dimitris Gkogkas (trumpets), Spyros Vergis, George Kriberis, Andreas Kolpondinos (trombones)
 
 
UPPER STAGE | EVENTS WITH FREE ADMISSION
 
16:40-17:00
Luc Ferrari, Music Promenade (1964/1969)
Magnetic tape
 
17:00-17:30
Cornelius Cardew, The Great Learning, Paragraph 6 (1968-71)
Pallini Music High School Experimental Music Ensemble
 
17:30-18:00
Henry Pousseur, Échos II de Votre Faust (1961-69)
Ionian Festival Ensemble
 
18:00-18:30
Christian Wolff, Accompaniments (1972)
Christos Sakellaridis (piano)
 
18:30-19:00
Luciano Berio, O king (1967)
Henri Pousseur, Mnemosyne II+I (1968-69)
Anna Pangalou (mezzo soprano) & Ionian Festival Ensemble
 
19:00-19:30
19 splinters around Iannis Xenakis’ Herma (1961)
George Konstantinou (piano)
 
19:30-20:00
Pierre Boulez, Domaines for Solo Clarinet (1968-69)
Kostas Tzekos (clarinet) AD, Re-construction Ia on Boulez Zacharias Tarpagos (flute)
 
20:00-20:30
Terry Riley, Rainbow in Curved Air (1967-68)
Ictus Ensemble
 
MAIN STAGE| EVENTS WITH FREE ADMISSION
 
16:40-17:00
Sound collage with May 1968 material Magnetic tape
 
17:00-17:30
Luis Andriessen, Worker's Union (1975)
Ictus Ensemble
 
17:30-18:00
Alvin Curran, Sequences, Mels, Songs and Dances (1967-)
Grateful Dead, Dark Star (1968)
Artéfacts Ensemble
 
18:00-18:30
Luigi Nono, Contrapunto dialettico alla mente (1968)
Magnetic tape
 
18:30-19:00
George Crumb, Black Angels (1970)
Iro Sira (violin), Franc Shestani (violin), Patrick Evans (viola), Alexandros Botinis (cello)
 
19:00-19:30
Jani Christou, Praxis for 12 (1966) / Epicycle (1969) / Anaparastasis Ι (1968)
Ensemble Continuum
Led by: Thanos Lekkas, Andreas Levisianos
 
19:30-20:00
Karlheinz Stockhausen, from the text compositions collection
Aus den sieben Tagen (1968): Meeting Point / Night Music / Set Sail for the Sun 6daEXIt
 
20:00-20:30
John Cage, Lecture on the Weather (1976)
for speaker-vocalists, film (Luis Frangella) and prerecorded sounds (Maryanne Amacher)
 
PARALLEL EVENTS| EVENTS WITH FREE ADMISSION
 
16:30-20:30
All through the building:
Cornelius Cardew, The Great Learning, Paragraph 7 και Paragraph 5 (1968-71)
John Cage, Circus On, in a new version with May 1968 relevant material
Jani Christou, Epicycle (1968)
 
From the loudspeakers
Lettrist poetry by Isidore Isou, François Dufrêne, Maurice Lemaître, Henri Chopin
 
Ground Floor Lobby Screenings:
ΙΚΒ by Υves Klein, Hurlements by Guy Debord, excerpts from Mauricio Kagel & Dieter Schnebel’s Solo and newsreel
 
1st Floor Foyer
Untitled Happening/Installation by Provo, Netherlands 1964
 
5th Floor Foyer
Continuous screening of the films: La dialectique peut-elle casser des briques ? (1973) by René Viénet
The Invasion of Thunderbolt Pagoda (1968) by Ira Cohen
Traité de Bave et d’eternité (1951) by Isidore Isou
La Société du spectacle (1973) by Guy Debord
Newsreel collage
 
Audio excerpts from the books:
D.A.F. Marquis de Sade, La philosophie dans le boudoir (1795, English title: Philosophy in the Bedroom)
Guy Debord, La Société du Spectacle (1967, English title: The Society of the Spectacle) Raoul Vaneigem, Traité de savoir-vivre à l’usage des jeunes générations (1967, English title: The Revolution of Everyday Life)
Karl Marx, The Communist Manifesto (1848)
 
MAIN STAGE CONCERT PROGRAMME | TICKETS 3-5 €
 
21:00
Iannis Xenakis, Kraanerg (1969),
for ensemble and magnetic tape
Ensemble Continuum
Led by: Andreas Levisianos
Sound: Nikos Palamaris
Visuals: Manos Arvanitakis
-----
 
6th Open Day Credits
Concept, Arrangement, Museological & Directorial oversight, Realisations, Orchestrations, Adaptation & Organization: Anargyros Deniozos
Musical direction Realisations: Andreas Levisianos
Movement: Vasilis Skarmoutsos
Videos and Lighting: Manos Arvanitakis, Elina Sfountouri
Sound Design, Programming & Electronics: Nikos Palamaris, Orestis Papadopoulos
Curated by: Sergios Sinanis, Tristan Beutter
Organizational Oversight: Katerina Tsesmetzi, Valia Rassa
Production Manager: Chara Mourla
With (in alphabetical order) :
Ana Chifu (flute), Patrick Evans (viola), Dorian Idrizi (violin), Nathalie Korniluk Sdralis (violin), Beata Pincetic (piano), Ilia Samsonov (saxophone), Frank Shestani (violin), Svetlana Sheveleva (violin), Carolina Apikian (dance), Manos Anagnostopoulos (electric-bass), Giannis Arvanitakis (trombone), Spyros Arkoudis (trumpet), Dimitris Ventourakis (piano), Manos Ventouras (horn), Spyros Vergis (trombone), Fanis Vernikos (trumpet), Dimitris Gkogkas (trumpet), Giannis Gounaris (horn), Alexandros Drymonitis (electric guitar), Dimitris Zervos (drums), Giannis Kalyvas (tenor), Charalampos Karasavvidis (violin), Marina Kolovou (cello), Andreas Kolpondinos (trombone), Christos Koromilas (double bass), Anastasia Kotsali (mezzo soprano), Chrysa Koutsaftaki (violin), George Kriberis (trombone), George Konstantinou (piano), Thanos Lekkas (performer), Kostas Mavrogenis (baritone), Stathis Mavromatis (saxophone), Alexandros Botinis (cello), Stephanos Nasos (piano), Dimitris Ntakovanos (bassoon), Anna Pagkalou (mezzo soprano), Charis Pazaroulas (dounle bass), Despoina Papachristopoulou (performer), Lorenda Ramou (piano), Christos Sakellaridis (piano), Giannis Samprovalakis (clarinet), Iro Sira (violin), Vasilis Skarmoutsos (dance), Zacharias Tarmpagkos (flute), Kostas Tzekos (clarinet), Eleutheria Togia (viola), Nikos Tsalikis (piano), Giannis Tselikas (oboe), Nikos Tsoukalas (double bass), Irini Fotinaki (soprano) Ictus Εnsemble Tom De Cock, Dirk Descheemaeker, Gerrit Nulens, Jakob Van Cauwenberghe, Jean Luc Fafchamps, Jean Luc Plouvier, Alexandre Fostier 6daEXIt Improvisation Ensemble Odysseas Gallios, Giannis Dimitroudis, Lina Koukouli, Fotis Lazidis, Chrysi Parpara, Alexis Porfyriadis, Giorgos Cholopoulos Whi Ensemble Fotini Kallianou, Vassiliki Nikolaou, Dimitris Papavasileiou, Alexis Porfiriadis, Konstantina Samakovli Pallini Musical High School Experimental Music Ensemble Elisavet Gounari (guitar), Irini Kefala (piano), Niki Kefaloniti (percussion), Ioanna Papadavid (clarinet), Despoina Parlavantza (creatan lyra), Sotiris Parlavantzas (trumpet), Stephania Sarri (flute), Barbara Tyranopoulou (percussion), Valia Christopoulou (Organized and curated by) Artéfacts Ensemble Thodoris Vazakas (percussion), Guido De Flaviis (saxophone), Evgenios Zibai (violin), Ilias Sdoukos (viola), Kostas Seremetis (percussion), Spyros Tzekos (clarinet) Ionian Festival Ensemble Ensemble Continuum (@Athens) Drama students from the Athens Conservatory
 
 
To read more about Open Day "May'68" click here.
To download the programme as pdf-file click here.