inSonic 2017_the immersive future: the programme is out!
News

The InSonic 2017 festival will take place at the ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien from 7/12/2017 until 10/12/2017. The full programme is now online. 

Thursday, December 7, 2017

 Concert I   @ZKM_Media Theatre
 8:00 pm:                                              

The Human Factory: »Interface«

| Harald Kimmig, Hideto Heshiki, Ephraim Wegner, Simon Schwab, George Hallmann,

Sven Kestel, audiovisual dance performance

   

»1500« for icosahedron speakers | Paul Wolff

                               

»gleAM« for icosahedron speakers | Garriet K. Sharma

 

Friday, December 8, 2017

 Symposium:   Session I @ZKM_Lecture Hall
 10:00 am                                                                               

»Against Immersion: Towards a discursive situation in media art«

| Budhaditya Chattopadhyay

 10:30 am »Sound as a space generator« | Giulia Vismara
 11:00 am  

»Verbalizing Sculptural Sound Phenomena in Electronic Music

 –Towards a Shared Perceptual Space (SPS)«  | Garriet K. Sharma

 11:30 am  »Space mapping through sonic islands of intimacy« |Silvia Rosani
 12:00 pm »3D Sound and VR Audio: Interfacing Specific Sound Dramaturgiesnd New Perceptional Paradigms« | Sabine Breitsameter
 12:30 pm   

»Inversive Future: The myth of immersive technology

 and the unwilling suspension of disbelief« | Martin Rumori

 

Symposium:    Session II @ZKM_Lecture Hall
2:00 pm    »The Hexadome Project« | Marie-Kristin Meier
2:30pm                                                                                    »Interfaces: New Models and Practices for Audience Development in Contemporary Music in Europe« | Christos Carras
3:00 pm  »Immersive Environments and Augmented Reality in Media Art: A Personal Review and a Preview« | Bernd Lintermann
3:30 pm »Cartesian Dualism in Contemporary Cosmology: a thought experiment in virtual reality« | Daniela de Paulis
4:00 pm  

»The immersion in the post-virtual reality: notes about a new kind of feeling« | Eli Borges Júnior

4:30 pm 

»Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

for Art and Music« | Robert Lisek

5:00 pm »tba« | Matthias Wölfel
5:30 pm  »Future Perfect and EcoRift«| Garth Paine

 

 Concert II:   @ZKM_ Cube
 8:00 pm                                  

»Aquatocene / Subaquatic quest for serenity«

| Robertina Šebjaničfor live electronic (4 channels) & video

  »Körper«| Antonio D'Amato, Fixed Media
  »Definierte Lastbedingung« | Clemens von Reusner, Fixed Media
  »Definierte Lastbedingung« |Clemens von Reusner Fixed Media
  »r2« | Marco Kempf, Fixed Media (DIY-WFS & Achtkanalkreis)
   Break
 

Screening: »Agnete & The Merman«

| Cristian Vogel & The Automatic Message

 

 

Saturday, December 9, 2017

 Demonstration     @ZKM_Media Theatre
 10:00 am- 11:00 am                    »Composition of Sound Sculptures with the Ambisonics

 Instrument IKO« |Garriet K. Sharma, Matthias Frank & Franz Zotter

  

 Symposium:                                            Session III @ZKM_Lecture Hall
11:00 am  »Precious Spatiality by Omnidirectional Speakers« | Johann Ablinger
 10:30 am    »Composition of Sound Sculptures with the Ambisonics Instrument IKO«

|Garriet K. Sharma, Matthias Frank & Franz Zotter

 11:30 am »Joint electroacoustic performances on sound field synthesis systems -

 A Progress Report from the Electronic Orchestra at TU Berlin«| Henrik von Coler  

 12:00 pm »We Decorrelate« | Joachim Gossmann
 12:30 pm                                          »The ZKM_Sound Dome« | Ludger Brümmer

 Symposium:   Session IV @ZKM_Lecture Hall
 2:00 pm                                  »The spatial approach to sound in Pneumatic Sound Field«

| Elena Ungeheuer

 2:30 pm »Olga Neuwirth: Disenchanted Island« | Elena Ungeheuer
 3:00 pm-6:00 pm                  »Music and Reality. Aesthetic Reflections on Immersion«

| Elena Ungeheuer & Garriet K. Sharma

 

 Concert III:                                         @ZKM_Cube
 8:00 pm                                           »Spatial Grains - Soundscape No 1« | Javier Alejandro Garavaglia, Fixed Media
  »The History of Levitation« | Fredrik Mathias Josefson, Fixed Media
  »Berloga« | Dmitri Mazurov, Fixed Media & Live-Video
  »Moments of Liberty: Outside and Insight« | Dimitrios Savva, Fixed Media
  »Undercurrents« | Savannah Agger, Fixed Media
  »rive: splitting sound and light« | James Dooley, audiovisual performance
  »Quantum Enigma« | Robert Lisek, audiovisual performance

                                       

Sunday, 10 December 2017

 Workshops               
 10:00 am- 2:00 pm                              

»3D-Audio Workshop: Conceptualization and implementation approach«

| Sabine Breitsameter, Natascha Rehberg & Aleksandar Vejnovic @ZKM_Cube

 10:00 am- 2:00 pm                          »Hyper-listening: Praxis« | Budhaditya Chattopadhyay @tba

 

Installations: 7 December-10 December 2017

»Closer/Farther« | Nuno Cabrita, interactive installation

»Sonic Current« | Kosmas Giannoutakis, sound installation

» Estonian AudioVisual Compositions« | by Composition Department of the Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre.

    Curator: Paolo Girol, Composers: Robi Jõeleht, Sander Tuvikene, Johanna, Kivimägi, Valentin Siltšenko, Markus Robam,

   Einike Leppik, and Anna Margret Noorhani, audiovisual compositions.

»Quad²« | Lucas Grey, interactive sound installation

»Summer of Love« | Douglas Henderson, sound installations

»Io Tu Esso« | Paul Modler & Sandro Mussida, sound installations

»Inside the Geometry - double language« | Chiara Passa, VR-installation

»come closer – OBSERVATION II« | Yvette Pistor, octophone sound installation and

stereoscope multiscreen installation

»N.N.« | Lorenz Schwarz, sound installation for 12 plasma-speakers

»Pneumatic Sound Field« | Edwin van der Heide, pneumatic sound installation

»Perspection« | Matthew Biederman & Pierce Warnecke, audiovisual installation

»Super Nubibus« | Matthias Wölfel, VR installation

 

 

7 December-10 December 2017 


Karlsruhe, 


Germany